Privacy

All Terrain Vehicle Hire Pty Ltd (ACN 138 593 334) and its related and associated bodies corporate (including Cone Penetration Testing Services Pty Ltd and ATV Hire Pty Ltd) (us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Statement).

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the National Privacy Principles (NPP) may be obtained from www.privacy.gov.au.

1 Collecting personal information

Personal information that we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. The personal information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, telephone, facsimile, email or via our website www.atvhire.com.au (Site) and from third parties.

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing services to you, improving and enhancing the services provided to you, providing information to clients and marketing. We may also use personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use the information.

You may unsubscribe from any of our mailing/marketing lists at any time by letting us know.

2 Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory. A "cookie" assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer.

3 Use and disclosure of information

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Statement, where you consent to the use or disclosure and where required or authorised by law. We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to any of our related bodies corporate.

4 Access to your personal information

The NPPs provide you with the right to access your personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct the personal information. If you wish to change any of your personal information held by us, you may contact us in writing (see below) to have your personal information changed. Access to personal information will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

5 Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or there are any changes to your personal information, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to update the information.

6 Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Statement unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

Our Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites). You acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

7 Your consent

By your use of the Site and our services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

8 Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however this security cannot be guaranteed. The measures used are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an authorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us in writing (see below).

9 Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Statement. You should check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Statement. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

10 Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact our Privacy Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

CPTSLogo

We can work with CPTS to offer cone penetration testing in difficult to access sites.

Click here >>

NEWS

Making Tracks

The inside scoop on sites, ATV fleet modifications, capabilities and more...

Click here >>

Photo Gallery

See our All Terrain Vehicles in action and view our demonstration videos.

Click here >>

Newsletter Signup

Couldn't find list with id : 4b4b7d8f5c

atvhire-logo

CONTACT US

P: Yvo (Evo) 0407 375 977
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
F: (07) 3393 9441